SkorbotPlay
Brasileirão Série A ·

Vasco da Gama vs Flamengo prediction

Finished

Skorbot's model gives Vasco da Gama a 19% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Flamengo 57%. Predicted score: 0–1. The single most likely exact score is 1–1 (12%). Final score: Vasco da Gama 1–4 Flamengo. The model's pick (Flamengo win) was correct.

Updated:

Result probabilities

19%Vasco da Gama24%Draw57%Flamengo

Goals

Expected goals – Vasco da Gama0.95
Expected goals – Flamengo1.79
Over 2.5 goals52%
Both teams score52%
Vasco da Gama scores61%
Flamengo scores83%
Vasco da Gama leads at half-time18%

Last 5 matches

Vasco da Gama

WLDWW

3W 1D 1L · 10 pts · goals 10–4

  • 24 Oct 2026Corinthians (home)3–2
  • 18 Oct 2026São Paulo (away)0–1
  • 10 Oct 2026Remo (home)0–0
  • 7 Oct 2026Botafogo (away)2–1
  • 19 Sep 2026Coritiba (home)5–0

Flamengo

WWWDW

4W 1D 0L · 13 pts · goals 11–5

  • 26 Oct 2026Atlético Mineiro (home)3–2
  • 18 Oct 2026Bahia (away)3–0
  • 11 Oct 2026Fluminense (home)1–0
  • 8 Oct 2026Santos (away)2–2
  • 20 Sep 2026Red Bull Bragantino (home)2–1

Flamengo has won 3 in a row. In 5,501 similar cases (40 leagues, six seasons) the next match ended: won 44%, drew 26%, lost 30%.

Flamengo is unbeaten in 9. In 1,415 similar cases (40 leagues, six seasons) the next match ended: won 49%, drew 24%, lost 26%.

Winning runs do not signal a coming defeat: across 83,343 matches, teams that had won five in a row won their next match 50% of the time and lost 24%. League results: ESPN.

Most likely exact scores

ScoreProbability
Vasco da Gama 1–1 Flamengo12%
Vasco da Gama 0–1 Flamengo11%
Vasco da Gama 0–2 Flamengo10%
Vasco da Gama 1–2 Flamengo10%
Vasco da Gama 0–0 Flamengo7%
Vasco da Gama 0–3 Flamengo6%

How reliable is this pick?

The model's favourite (Flamengo win) gets 57%. When the favourite's probability was between 55% and 60%, it won 61% of the time (12 leagues, 2024–2027, 9,013 matches).

Team news read by AI

  • InjuryVasco da Gama · ▼ negative (Source: O GLOBO)
  • SquadVasco da Gama · ▲ positive (Source: OneFootball)
  • Weather / pitchVasco da Gama · ▲ positive (Source: OneFootball)
  • RotationVasco da Gama · ▼ negative (Source: OneFootball)
  • InjuryFlamengo · ▼ negative (Source: ge)
  • SuspensionFlamengo · ▼ negative (Source: OneFootball)
  • InjuryFlamengo · ▼ negative (Source: Metrópoles)
  • Club managementFlamengo · ▼ negative (Source: OneFootball)
  • MotivationFlamengo · ▲ positive (Source: ES Brasil)

Pre-match news items classified by AI, with their direction for each team. Details are summarised in Turkish on the Turkish page.

Questions

Who will win Vasco da Gama vs Flamengo?

The model's pick is Flamengo win with 57%. Probabilities: Vasco da Gama 19%, draw 24%, Flamengo 57%.

What is the recent form of Vasco da Gama and Flamengo?

Vasco da Gama: W L D W W (10 pts from the last 5). Flamengo: W W W D W (13 pts).

More Brasileirão Série A predictions

Brasileirão Série A predictions →