SkorbotPlay
Pro League (Belgium) ·

Lommel vs Gent prediction

Upcoming

Skorbot's model gives Lommel a 22% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Gent 53%. Predicted score: 0–1. The single most likely exact score is 1–1 (12%).

Updated:

Result probabilities

22%Lommel25%Draw53%Gent

Goals

Expected goals – Lommel1.04
Expected goals – Gent1.73
Over 2.5 goals52%
Both teams score54%
Lommel scores65%
Gent scores82%
Lommel leads at half-time20%

Last 5 matches

Lommel

DWDLL

1W 2D 2L · 5 pts · goals 5–9

  • 24 Oct 2026Oud-Heverlee Leuven (away)2–2
  • 9 Oct 2026Waasland-Beveren (away)3–1
  • 19 Sep 2026Mechelen (home)0–0
  • 12 Sep 2026Union St.-Gilloise (away)0–5
  • 4 Sep 2026Club Brugge (home)0–1

Gent

WWWDW

4W 1D 0L · 13 pts · goals 12–2

  • 25 Oct 2026Anderlecht (home)4–0
  • 10 Oct 2026Zulte-Waregem (away)2–0
  • 18 Sep 2026Standard Liege (home)2–1
  • 13 Sep 2026Genk (away)1–1
  • 6 Sep 2026Cercle Brugge KSV (away)3–0

Gent has won 3 in a row. In 5,501 similar cases (40 leagues, six seasons) the next match ended: won 44%, drew 26%, lost 30%.

Gent is unbeaten in 9. In 1,415 similar cases (40 leagues, six seasons) the next match ended: won 49%, drew 24%, lost 26%.

Winning runs do not signal a coming defeat: across 83,343 matches, teams that had won five in a row won their next match 50% of the time and lost 24%. League results: ESPN.

Most likely exact scores

ScoreProbability
Lommel 1–1 Gent12%
Lommel 0–1 Gent10%
Lommel 1–2 Gent10%
Lommel 0–2 Gent9%
Lommel 0–0 Gent7%
Lommel 1–0 Gent6%

How reliable is this pick?

Medium confidence

The model's favourite (Gent win) gets 53%. When the favourite's probability was between 45% and 55%, it won 48% of the time (12 leagues, 2024–2027, 9,013 matches).

Team news read by AI

  • Club managementLommel · ▲ positive (Source: City Xtra)
  • MoraleLommel · ▲ positive (Source: HBVL)
  • Fixture congestionLommel · ▲ positive (Source: ESPN)
  • InjuryGent · ▼ negative (Source: Voetbalkrant.com)
  • Fixture congestionGent · ▼ negative (Source: VAVEL.com)
  • MoraleGent · ▲ positive (Source: Sporza)

Pre-match news items classified by AI, with their direction for each team. Details are summarised in Turkish on the Turkish page.

Questions

Who will win Lommel vs Gent?

The model's pick is Gent win with 53%. Probabilities: Lommel 22%, draw 25%, Gent 53%.

What is the predicted score for Lommel vs Gent?

0–1. The single most likely exact score is 1–1 at 12%.

Will there be more than 2.5 goals in Lommel vs Gent?

The model puts over 2.5 goals at 52% and both teams scoring at 54%. Expected goals: Lommel 1.04, Gent 1.73.

What is the recent form of Lommel and Gent?

Lommel: D W D L L (5 pts from the last 5). Gent: W W W D W (13 pts).

More Pro League (Belgium) predictions

Pro League (Belgium) predictions →

Other matches on 1 Nov 2026